Index of Confederate Superintendents
Superintendent Railroad
George W. Adams Central (of Georgia)
James Anderson Charlotte & South Carolina
G. H. Armes Southern (of Mississippi)
Owen M. Avery Alabama & Florida (of Florida)
Mr. Barton Houston & Texas Central
Henry D. Bird South Side
E. A. Blanch Southern Pacific
W. Blythe Alexandria, Loudoun & Hampshire
C. J. Bonin Blue Ridge
B. L. Boulineau Southern (of Mississippi)
John Brooks Brunswick & Florida
William Brown Grand Gulf & Port Gibson
T. E. Buckman Florida, Atlantic & Gulf Central
A. M. Burnham Southern Pacific
Nathan S. Carpenter Wilmington, Charlotte & Rutherford
Charles L. Cenum Winchester & Alabama
W. L. Clark Muscogee
A. E. Cochran Macon & Brunswick
P. H. Coffee McMinnville & Manchester
Edmund W. Cole Nashville & Chattanooga
Wade S. Cothran Rome
James Craig Florida
Daniel H. Cram Montgomery & West Point
E. Culrenhouse (?) Nashville & Northwestern
Thomas Dodamead Virginia Central and Richmond & York River and Memphis & Ohio and Virginia & Tennessee and Piedmont
Henry M. Drane Wilmington & Manchester
William P. Duncan Jefferson & Lake Pontchartrain and New Orleans & Carrollton
R. M. Dunlop Petersburg
Peyton A. Dunn Raleigh & Gaston
G. A. Dure Macon & Brunswick
J. E. Dure Macon & Brunswick
R. G. Fane Rogersville & Jefferson
Daniel H. Feger Memphis & Little Rock
M. Figh Alabama Coal Company
Albert Fink Louisville & Nashville
George B. Fleece Memphis, Clarksville & Louisville
L. J. Fleming Mobile & Ohio
Sewall L. Fremont Wilmington & Weldon
E. D. Frost Mississippi Central
Jasper J. Fulton Atlantic & Gulf and Savannah, Albany & Gulf
W. H. D. Gaillard Blue Ridge
R. H. J. Garland Upson County
D. C. Giddings Washington County
E. H. Gill Richmond & Petersburg and Virginia & Tennessee
John S. Goforth East Tennessee & Virginia
J. M. D. Goldsborough Manassas Gap
John W. Goodwin Virginia & Tennessee
H. S. Haines Charleston & Savannah
Robert Harris Buffalo Bayou, Brazos & Colorado
W. H. Harvey Atlantic & North Carolina
Bentley D. Hasell Memphis & Ohio
C. A. Haskins Washington County
John Hertzler Clinton & Port Hudson
A. Hopkins Roanoke Valley
Landon C. Hoss East Tennessee & Virginia
R. Hough Mississippi & Tennessee
H. Hulbert Atlantic, Tennessee & Ohio
George G. Hull Atlanta & West Point
E. Hurlbert Atlantic, Tennessee & Ohio and Charlotte & South Carolina
Charles E. Hynson Southern Pacific
Richard C. Jackson East Tennessee & Georgia
Thomas B. Jeter Spartanburg & Union
A. M. Johnson Wills Valley and Brunswick & Florida (?)
B. S. Jones Laurens
Leonidas Campbell Jones Western
Samuel B. Jones Memphis & Ohio
Samuel Goode Jones Alabama & Florida (of Alabama)
William C. Jones Augusta & Savannah
F. G. Jordan, Jr. Mobile & Great Northern
J. E. Larkin Florida
J. B. LaSalle Greenville & Columbia
Dr. John W. Lewis East Tennessee & Virginia and Western & Atlantic
R. B. Lewis Southern (of Mississippi)
A. S. Livermore Mississippi & Tennessee
J. C. Lopez Alabama & Mississippi Rivers
William Mahone Norfolk & Petersburg
A. G. Martin Mobile & Spring Hill
C. A. Mee Knoxville & Kentucky
Niles Merriwether Mississippi & Tennessee
Thomas S. Michaels Tuckahoe & James River
Thomas H. Millington Alabama & Tennessee River
John T. Milner South & North Alabama
W. A. Moore King's Mountain
William W. Morris Texas & New Orleans
S. L. Niblack Florida, Atlantic & Gulf Central
George B. Nichols Galveston, Houston & Henderson
George S. Netherland Richmond & York River
George Pandely Pontchartrain
Henry T. Peake South Carolina
W. O'N. Perkins Central Southern, Tennessee & Alabama, Nashville & Decatur
George D. Phillips Western & Atlantic
Virgil Powers South Western
M. B. Pritchard Alabama & Mississippi Rivers
William P. Quigg Buffalo Bayou, Brazos & Colorado
E. F. Raworth Greenville & Columbia
C. A. Reading Southern of Mississippi
Hugh Rice Manassas Gap
F. S. Richards Mississippi & Tennessee
George W. Robertson Northeast & Southwest Alabama
James P. Robertson Wilmington & Manchester, Western
John M. Robinson Seaboard & Roanoke
W. E. Rose King's Mountain
William J. Ross Memphis & Charleston
William Rothrock Alabama & Tennessee River and Shelby Coal Company
John S. Rowland Western & Atlantic
Samuel Ruth Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac
C. O. Sanford Petersburg
Thomas R. Sharp Charlotte & South Carolina
William M. Sledge Washington County
S. S. Solomons Cheraw & Darlington and Northeast & Southwest
Joseph Squire Alabama Coal Company
George W. Stevens Tuskegee
C. H. Stillwell Rome
John W. Stump Houston Tap & Brazoria
Thomas J. Sumner Charlotte & South Carolina and North Carolina
C. T. W. Syfan Pensacola & Georgia and Tallahassee
Charles Gratiot Talcott Piedmont and Richmond & Danville
Alfred L. Taylor Macon & Western
W. F. Teat Pensacola & Mobile
M. S. Temple East Tennessee & Virginia
Robert H. Temple Richmond & York River
Edward Thomas King's Mountain
James C. Turner Western North Carolina
Henry W. Vandergrift Orange & Alexandria
William Morrill Wadley Southern (of Mississippi) and Vicksburg, Shreveport & Texas
Charles B. Wallace East Tennessee & Georgia
A. H. Waterman Galveston, Houston & Henderson
B. E. Wells Mobile & Girard
J. O. Wheeler San Antonio & Mexican Gulf
Henry Donald Whitcomb Virginia Central
A. J. White Upson County
James W. Wilson Western North Carolina
Edmund Wilkes North Carolina
Charles S. Williams Southern (of Mississippi)
Theodore S. Williams New Orleans, Jackson & Great Northern
S. H. Witman Eastern Texas
Samuel Wright Winchester & Potomac
W. R. Wyatt Cahaba, Marion & Greensboro
Thomas H. Wynne Richmond & Petersburg
George Yonge Georgia

Home