Railroad Exemptions in Virginia, 1864

In the National Archives, two ledger books show the men exempt from Conscription in Virginia in 1864. Below are those listed as exempt because of their railroad connection. The January through mid-May entries are in pencil and illegible. The handwriting is hard to read, so misspellings are very likely. There are over a thousand names below.
 
Date Name Occupation Railroad
May 10 Atkinsen, G. A. Watchman Richmond & York River
May 18 Adams, Jesse B. Depot Agent Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Anderson, J. A. Engineer Orange & Alexandria
May 25 Anderson, R. H. Master Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Airhart, John. M. Wood Getter Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Arnspaugh, H. Depot Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Abbott, E. L. Conductor Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Appling, E. L. Wood Manager Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Akers, J. H. Stationary Engineer Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Akers, C. R. Stationary Engineer Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Abbott, G. M. Telegraph Operator Virginia & Tennessee
July 1 Ashten, White Conductor Petersburg
July 1 Andrews, R. B. Master Machinist Petersburg
July 1 Aleton, W. D. Assistant Agent at Gaston Petersburg
July 1 Allfasend, W. S. Assistant Freight Agent Petersburg
July 18 Anderson, Thomas Smith Virginia Central
July 18 Ashby, H. C. Painter Virginia Central
July 18 Atkinsen, W. D. Carpenter South Side
July 18 Allen, Henry A. Conductor South Side
July 18 Atwood, R. B. Section Master South Side
July 18 Avant, W. O. engineer South Side
July 18 Arington, T. L. Depot Agent South Side
July 18 Abbott, George Conductor South Side
Aug 30 Adams, George M. Conductor Piedmont
Aug 30 Allison, J. W. Engineer Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Averite, J. H. Engineer Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Armstrong, J. M. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Allgood, T. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Atkinson, W. R. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Adams, W. E. Blacksmith Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Abbott, B. C. Station Agent Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Allen, W. A. Conductor Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Anderson, J. H. Tinner Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Auget, C. A. Agent & Ticket Clerk Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Aimes, T. W. Section Master Richmond & Danville
Nov 1 Avaritt, W. B. Asst Freight Agent Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Akers, John Engineer Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Akers, John A. Engineer Virginia & Tennessee
Dec 10 Adams, R. F. Section Master Virginia Central
Dec 22 Anderson, D. W. Moulder Richmond & Danville
         
May 18 Bond, Thomas H. Wood Overseer Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Bond, W. J. Wood Overseer Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Baggarly, N. H. Conductor Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Brice, N. L. Brakesman Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Buckley, Thomas Brakesman Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Bell, J. N. Fireman Orange & Alexandria
May 18 B??, Richard Fireman Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Brown, Thomas R. Master Smith Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Beakham, Cicero Smith Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Brown, George Cleaner Orange & Alexandria
May 25 Birchfield, J. M. Section Master Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Browning, B. R. Wood Manager Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Black, W. F. Section Manager Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Burkett, R. D. Fireman Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Brown, F. M. Section Master Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Browning, S. P. Section Master Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Buck, Solomon Wood Getter Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Bonisack, John H. Depot Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Bamgantries, L. K. Depot Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Black, A. J. Timber Getter Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Bandy, J. ?. Timber Getter Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Bandy, J. C. Timber Getter Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Buchannan, James Wood Getter Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Bonderant, T. B. Conductor Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Bonderant, T. H. Conductor Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Buckner, T. H. Conductor Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Brodman, F. H. Depot Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Black, D. E. Watchman Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Bailey, G. M. Watchman Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Buford, H. N. Wood Manager Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Boyt, Burton Foreman Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Biggins, Richard Brakesman Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Boyt, A. J. Watchman Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Berry, J. H. Master Carpenter Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Bryant, James Blacksmith Virginia & Tennessee
July 1 Bendall, James D. Conductor Petersburg
July 1 Birdsong, M. A. Conductor Petersburg
July 1 Branch, Beverly B. Engine Runner Petersburg
July 1 Blick, A. J. Agent for Supplies Petersburg
July 1 Burch, Ben S. Coppersmith Petersburg
July 1 Baily, James F. Contractor for Lumber Petersburg
July 1 Baily, G. H. Contractor for Lumber Petersburg
July 1 Bardwell, H. F. Engine Runner Petersburg
July 1 Brockwily, James Car Inspector Petersburg
July 1 Blake, John Blacksmith Petersburg
July 1 Bradley, Zebadia Engine Runner Petersburg
July 1 Bond, T. H. Auditor Petersburg
July 1 Brown, W. H. Freight Agent Petersburg
July 18 Baird, ?. M. Conductor South Side
July 18 Bradley, G. E. Machinist South Side
July 18 Bondurant, S. W. Contractor South Side
July 18 Bishop, C. M. Blacksmith South Side
July 18 Baird, D. B. Section Master South Side
July 18 Baird, W. E. Conductor South Side
July 18 Belcher, T. Conductor South Side
July 18 Booth, P. H. Assistant Agent South Side
July 18 Badger, W. E. Carpenter South Side
July 18 Brookwell, T. Apprentice South Side
Aug 3 Berman, G. H. Baggage & Express Agent Virginia Central
Aug 30 Branson, J. W. Conductor Piedmont
Aug 30 Bailey, W. H. Engineer Piedmont
Aug 30 Burnett, A. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Butler, N. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Brown, T. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Bray, J. C. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Brown, J. T. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Blanton, G. T. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Blankenship, P. S. Conductor Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Bailey, F. D. Conductor Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Bryant, W. T. Engineer Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Bottom, William Engineer Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Bradshaw, C. D. Overhauler Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Bradshaw, J. A. Overhauler Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Blankenship, C. Overhauler Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Bell, T. Overhauler Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Bickeler, T. Helper Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Bullock, Wm Machinist Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Bowman, T. H. Purchasing Agent Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Blackburn, C. Boiler Maker Richmond & Danville
Oct 20 Baxley, J. C. Wood Contractor Virginia Central
Oct 20 Bush, Wm. M. Wood Contractor Virginia Central
Oct 25 Bradley, T. W. Machinist Piedmont
Oct 25 Bishop, B. Engineer Piedmont
Oct 25 Bailey, C. H. Conductor Richmond & Danville
Nov 1 Bozz, Wm. R. Carpenter Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Burns, Matt Boiler Maker Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Belton, Robert Section Master Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Biggers, John F. Conductor Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Burch, C. L. Conductor Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Brown, C. G. Engineer Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Bradley, John L. Wood Getter Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Blanton, C. F. Carpenter Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 18 Baker, J. Carpenter Virginia Central
Nov 18 Barker, Lee Car Inspector Virginia Central
Nov 18 Brown, Wm Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 23 Brown, Wm Machinist South Side
Nov 26 Barqunot, Fredrick Engineer Richmond & Petersburg
Dec 20 Boyd, A. J. Fireman Virginia & Tennessee
Dec 20 Buck, Solomon Wood Getter Virginia & Tennessee
Dec 20 Bomor, J. N. Carpenter Virginia & Tennessee
Dec 20 Brown, B. F. Carpenter Virginia & Tennessee
Dec 20 Browning, B. R. Watchman Virginia & Tennessee
Dec 22 Barrow, J. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Dec 22 Bryant, J. T. Machinist Richmond & Danville
Dec 22 Brown, W. R. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Dec 22 Blackburn, C. Boiler Maker Piedmont
Dec 31 Badger, J. S. Copper Smith South Side
         
May 18 Chapman, W. H. Depot Agent Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Clarkson, G. D. Wood & Lumber Contractor Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Camp, Thomas P. Smith Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Coony, John Brakesman Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Conner, B. F. Smith Orange & Alexandria
May 25 Campbell, J. B. Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Cook, George W. Wood Manager Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Cummings, B. Section Master Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Calvert, D. T. Depot Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Charles, John H. Watchman Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Chenault, James Car Inspector Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Cooke, Wm. H. Wood Manager Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Calwell, J. W. Carpenter Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Cosse, T. W. Manager Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Childers, John B. Conductor Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Childers, W. C. Conductor Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Chenauet, Kearny Watchman Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Cook, Jacob G. Wood Manager Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Carter, J. A. Watchman Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Capell, Jacob Wood Manager Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Clanton, B. W. Watchman Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Callere, Peter Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Cornwall, M. A. Timber Getter Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Clarke, E. B. Bridge Carpenter Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Criggat, W. L. Wood Manager Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Connany, Jed Wood Manager Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Clarke, ??son Wood Manager Virginia & Tennessee
June 30 Cohen, Jacob Sill  Wood Getter Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac
July 1 Crowden, Alphonsus Carpenter Petersburg
July 1 Connelly, James Carpenter Petersburg
July 1 Cook, W. S. Carpenter Petersburg
July 1 Crump, Richard Bridge Carpenter Petersburg
July 1 Carr, Isaac L. Engine Runner Petersburg
July 1 Consadine, C. Section Master Petersburg
July 18 Crenshaw, Charles Tie & Timber Getters Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac
July 18 Crenshaw, W. C. Agent South Side
July 18 Colemans, S. H. Contractor South Side
July 18 Conway, W. B. Contractor South Side
July 18 Corevear, R. B. Engineer South Side
July 18 Conway, W. P. Carpenter South Side
July 18 Clarke, P. J. Section Master South Side
Aug 2 Cox, John Bridge Contractor Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac
Aug 20 Crane, Wm Carpenter Virginia Central
Aug 30 Cresett, J. C. Section Master Piedmont
Aug 30 Ca??? Carpenter Piedmont
Aug 30 Colley, J. B. Carpenter Piedmont
Aug 30 Colley, Wm. B. Carpenter Piedmont
Aug 30 Cordiven, H. M. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Covey, J. G. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Colgate, E. W. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Crawley, C. N. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Coakley, J. H. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Coakley, C. R. Conductor Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Ca??a, W. H. Freight Clerk Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Campbell, R. Stone Mason Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Cleary, J. Boiler Maker Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Chastain, W. P. Station Agent Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Cook, J. N. Agent & Telegraph Richmond & Danville
Nov 1 Clerkin, Pat Section Master Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Cline, W. N. Engineer Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Cullen, Pat Engineer Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Carroll, Jacob Engineer Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Coffee, Lemael Carpenter Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Campbell, L. L. Wood Getter Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Cook, A. B. Carpenter Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 17 Clark, R. A. Contractor Richmond & Petersburg
Nov 18 Clanton, James B. Blacksmith Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 18 Chatham, T. J. Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 18 Collett, Wm Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 18 Carlin, John Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
Dec 21 Clarke, A. R. Tie Getter Virginia & Tennessee
Dec 21 Cook, W. N. Wood Getter Virginia & Tennessee
Dec 21 Cormany, Joel Tie Getter Virginia & Tennessee
Dec 21 Chapman, F. S. Tie Getter Virginia & Tennessee
Dec 22 Cassidy, J. P. Telegraph Operator Richmond & Danville
Dec 22 Clark, W. N. Telegraph Superintendent Richmond & Danville
Dec 22 Cauok, W. N. Moulder Richmond & Danville
Dec 22 Conley, N. Engineer Richmond & Danville
Dec 22 Cardwell, F. C. Carpenter Piedmont
Dec 22 Catlett, G. A. Section Master Piedmont
Dec 30 Courtney, R. M. Carpenter Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac
Jan 6/65 Chastain, W. P. Conductor Richmond & Danville
         
May 16 Dunlop, R. M. Superintendent Petersburg
May 18 Dillard, Peter H. Depot Agent Orange & Alexandria
May 18 David, John D. Brakesman Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Dudley, James Fireman Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Dimaine, Charles Fireman Orange & Alexandria
May 25 Davidson, Samuel Wood Manager Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Dodamead, C. H. Depot Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Davis, T. N. Depot Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Davis, John Wood Getter Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Deprate, Antonie Car Inspector Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Dzula, Charles Wood Getter Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Davis, Alend Wood & Tie Getter Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Davis, john Wood & Tie Getter Virginia & Tennessee
June 28 Davis, Fourttenery Track Layer Tuckahoe & James
July 1 Drummond, W. F. Conductor Petersburg
July 1 Donnan, Peter Assistant Agent Weldon Petersburg
July 1 Dunlop, R. M. Superintendent Petersburg
July 18 Daniel, S. A. Assistant Agent South Side
July 18 Dunphey, W. E. H. Section Master South Side
July 18 Dunkin, W. W. Watchman South Side
Aug 30 Dickenson, John Section Master Piedmont
Aug 30 Dann, T. C. Conductor Piedmont
Aug 30 Dec, P. Overhauler Piedmont
Aug 30 Duffy, J. Blacksmith Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Dunn, Wm. N. S. engineer Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Druncheller Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Daniel, W. S. Wood Foreman Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Davis, W. Apprentice Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Davis, J. A. Conductor Richmond & Danville
Oct 20 Darvin, W. A. Wood Contractor Virginia Central
Nov 1 Dudley, Wm. A. Section Master Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Dume, J. M. Engineer Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Doyden, W. T. Carpenter Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 18 Davis, S. L. Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
Dec 20 Dehart, Thomas Carpenter Virginia & Tennessee
Dec 22 Dance, W. S. Wood Foreman Richmond & Danville
Dec 22 Dickinson, W. A. Bolt Cutter Richmond & Danville
Dec 22 Davis, J. L. Machinist South Side
         
May 18 Esken, W. J. Assistant Engineer Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Evond, F. Servis Machinist Orange & Alexandria
May 25 Eakin, J. H. Wood Manager Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Echols, Jacob Telegraph Operator Virginia & Tennessee
July 1 Eanu, George, H. Conductor Petersburg
July 1 Evans, E. C. Carpenter Petersburg
July 1 Evans, George W. Machinist Petersburg
July 18 Echols, A. W. Section Master South Side
July 18 Elane, J. P. Contractor South Side
Aug 30 Elam, J. T. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Enbank, N. A. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Eppes, T. C. Conductor Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Edwards, Alexander Engineer Richmond & Danville
Oct 25 Edmond, H. P. Engineer Richmond & Danville
Nov 1 Eusla, Jacob Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
May 18 Freeman, John  Telegraph Agent & Operator Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Fitzpatrick, T. P. Wood Contractor Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Frankliand, Thomas Conductor Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Fox, Allen G. Engineer Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Fairfax, Edgar Engineer Orange & Alexandria
May 25 Furqua C. E. Section Master Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Ford, W. H. Depot Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Fisher, C. A. Depot Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Frost, A. T. Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Face, W. H. Watchman Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Fogus, R. A. Conductor Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Freneto, M. H. Wood Manager Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Franklin, R. R. Watchman Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Fortane, Edward Car Inspector Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Fisk, C. W. Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
June 28 Ford, James Train Captain Tuckahoe & James River
July 1 Furgerson, B. Agent Pleasant Hill Petersburg
July 18 Faulkner, B. Carpenter South Side
July 18 Franklin, J. R. Agent South Side
July 18 Fulmos, G. W. Machinist South Side
July 18 Farley, C. C. Carpenter South Side
July 18 Fenley, W. B. Watchman South Side
July 18 Fulks, A. M. Apprentice South Side
July 18 Flippin, W. T. Carpenter South Side
July 18 Ford, John Carpenter South Side
July 18 Ford, F. C. Conductor South Side
July 18 Farmer, W. B. Wood Getter South Side
Aug 30 Fowlkes, Wm. Wood Foreman Piedmont
Aug 30 Foster, A. T. Supply Agent Piedmont
Aug 30 Fowlker, A. B. Agent Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Fussell, T. H. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Fowlker, W. T. Section Master Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Flourney, W. G. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Finney, D. B. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Oct 20 Freeman, W. G. Machinist Virginia Central
Oct 25 Fonckes, J. N. Section Master Richmond & Danville
Nov 1 Franklin, Matt Engineer Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Franklin, T. Foreman Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Fowlke, Joseph Track Layer Richmond & Petersburg
Nov 18 Farley, John A Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 18 Fowlkes, Wm. Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
Dec 20 Flood, Jos. W Timber & Stock Virginia & Tennessee
Dec 22 Fore, S. B. Wagon Master Richmond & Danville
Dec 22 Farmer, N. B. Lumber Contractor Richmond & Danville
Dec 22 Farmer, H. R. Lumber Contractor Richmond & Danville
Dec 31 Flood, Joel W. Contractor South Side
Jan 24/65 Flippin, B. F. Agent South Side
         
May 18 Gentry, John E. Brakesman Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Gregg, John M. Baggage Master Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Gilliam, David Smith Orange & Alexandria
May 25 Gamble, G. P. Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Gilliam, W. A. Wood Manager Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Gordwin, Jesse Watchman Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Gentry, D. R. Section Master Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Gorman, R. Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Gibson, Thomas Watchman Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Gilliam, A. N. Wood Getter Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Gilliam, R. P. Wood Getter Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Goodwin, John Bridge Carpenter Virginia & Tennessee
June 30 Green, J. F. Sill Contractor Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac
July 1 Garner, Ben Conductor Petersburg
July 1 Green, John Engine Runner Petersburg
July 1 Granger, Osborne Watchman Petersburg
July 1 Grigg, R. G. Contractor for Ties Petersburg
July 1 Goodwyne, Richard Engine Runner Petersburg
July 1 Griffin, James E. Blacksmith Petersburg
July 1 Gary, George G. Assistant Agent Weldon Petersburg
July 18 Green, R. M. Carpenter South Side
July 18 Green, A. M. Carpenter South Side
July 18 Gitnum, P. E. Engineer South Side
July 18 Grady, H. F. Section Master South Side
July 18 Gates, W. T. Machinist South Side
Aug 30 Gibson, T. H. Freight Clerk Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Gill, R. Machinist Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Goode, S. D. Smith Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Godsey, W. M. Helper Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Glasscock, W. H. Telegraph Operator Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Gettier, M. V. Brick Mason Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Glassgow, B. N. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Gadsy, R. L. Overseer Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Gunn, T. F. Overseer Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Gibbs, A. C. Engineer Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Gary, Redmond Engineer Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Graves, W. H. Section Master Richmond & Danville
Oct 20 Gillilane, W. H. Carpenter Virginia Central
Oct 20 Goodloe, B. H. Wood Contractor Virginia Central
Oct 20 Goodwin, C. L. Wood Contractor Virginia Central
Nov 1 Gillispie, P. Section Master Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Gills, J. W. Manager Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Garside, Owin R. Carpenter Richmond & Petersburg
Nov 17 Green, John Track Layer Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac
Dec 20 Gramling, J. A. Engineer Virginia & Tennessee
Dec 22 Godsey, J. N. Section Master Richmond & Danville
Dec 22 Gordon, R. M. Civil Engineer Richmond & Danville
         
May 18 Hecoly, M. R. Brakesman Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Hemsborough, Jordan Brakesman Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Hecker, C. B. Engineer Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Hall, Edward Foreman Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Hautzheave, Robert Engineer Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Henry, George W. Carpenter Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Harris, J. W. Painter Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Hovednshalt, Rufus Smith Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Haggerty, Jerry Smith Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Hall, George Smith Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Hall, Henry Machinist Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Henry, C. W. Machinist Orange & Alexandria
May 25 Hall, H. D. Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Hughes, W. H. Chief Clerk Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Harmling, George Depot Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Hart, T. M. Carpenter Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Hopkins, F. P. Depot Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Hases, G. H. Depot Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Hayden, Pat Blacksmith Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Harman, H. Timber Getter Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Henry, B. R. Depot Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Hughes, John P. Conductor Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Hutton, S. D. Conductor Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Hoffman, James Conductor Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Horton, W. A. Conductor Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Hamling, H. Conductor Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Hyden, M. B. Conductor Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Haff, Thomas G. Wood Manager Virginia & Tennessee
July 1 Heath, George Conductor Petersburg
July 1 Harrison, John Engine Runner Petersburg
July 1 Horn, Richard Section Master Petersburg
July 1 Harrison, James Engine Runner Petersburg
July 1 Hudson, James T. Engine Runner Petersburg
July 18 Howard, G. N. Fireman Virginia Central
July 18 Harvey, C. A. Overseer South Side
July 18 Hamlin, G. W. Painter South Side
July 18 Herring C. Blacksmith South Side
July 18 Hall, J. P. Conductor South Side
July 18 Herring, D. Machinist South Side
July 18 Harvey, J. P. Carpenter South Side
July 18 Hallowell, W. H. Agent Depot South Side
July 18 Hawkins, Thomas Carpenter South Side
July 18 Hill, C. P. Contractor South Side
July 18 Hobbs, W. L. Contractor South Side
July 18 Hobbs, P. C. Contractor South Side
Aug 2 Hunt, Wm. J. Bridge Carpenter Richmond & Petersburg
Aug 30 Hawkins, L. M. Conductor Piedmont
Aug 30 Hart, M. Store Keeper Piedmont
Aug 30 Hemplea, T. B. Station Master Piedmont
Aug 30 Hartshare, W. Engineer Piedmont
Aug 30 Hunt, N. A. Wood Foreman Piedmont
Aug 30 Hatchell, T. W. carpenter Piedmont
Aug 30 Harvey, W. T. Assistant Agent Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Hughes, W. H. Blacksmith Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Herding, Thomas Machinist Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Hartly, J. E. Wood Foreman Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Hall, W. T. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Hardy, C. Pump Repair Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Harine, R. Conductor Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Hughson, R. E. Treasurer Richmond & Danville
Oct 20 Hoeninger, J. Machinist Virginia Central
Oct 20 Hughes, G. P. Wood Contractor Virginia Central
Oct 20 Harris, N. W. Wood Contractor Virginia Central
Oct 20 Hoge, P. B. Wood Contractor Virginia Central
Oct 25 Hickey, W. J. Machinist Piedmont
Nov 1 Holliriss, J. W. Carpenter Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Hooper, W. C. Engineer Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Hore, Robert Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Hill, H. D. Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Haskins, R. A. Contractor Richmond & Petersburg
Nov 1 Howlitt, W. E. Contractor Richmond & Petersburg
Nov 18 Harris, Henry H. Blacksmith Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 23 Harrison, A. Machinist South Side
Dec 22 Hall, W. T. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Jan 6/65 Hayden, James C Machinist Richmond & Danville
         
May 18 Jones, John A. Conductor Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Jarvis, J. R. Engineer Orange & Alexandria
May 25 Jordan, C. M. Baggage Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Jollie, T. D. Transportation Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Jamison, T. N. Depot Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Jones, C. T. Depot Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Johnson, E. A. Depot Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Jones, Mayo. C. Depot Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Johnson, G. C. Conductor Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Johnson, John D. Wood Manager Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Johnson, G. W. Wood Manager Virginia & Tennessee
July 1 Jones, W. Carpenter Petersburg
July 1 Jones E. W. Engineer Petersburg
July 1 Jarratt, Joseph H. Section Master Petersburg
July 1 Irwin, J. B. Section Master Petersburg
July 1 Jarratt, W. N. Section, Master Petersburg
July 18 Jones, W. A. Contractor South Side
July 18 Irvin, T. E. Agent South Side
July 18 Isham, S. Agent South Side
July 18 James, D. H. Carpenter South Side
Aug 30 Jenkins, T. H. Section Master Piedmont
Aug 30 Johnson, E. H. Carpenter Piedmont
Aug 30 Jones, A. L. Engineer Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Jeter, T. R. Purchasing Agent Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Jeterson, J Blacksmith Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Jenis, W. N. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Jeotts, W. Foreman Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Ingraham, J. Machinist Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 James, Hiram Conductor Richmond & Danville
Oct 20 Johnson, Thomas B. Wood Contractor Virginia Central
Nov 1 Johnson, Joseph Fireman Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Jackson, Levi Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Jennings, J. R. Assistant Ticket Agent Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 James, Joseph Manager Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Jennings, G. W. Car Inspector Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Johnson, J. L. Carpenter Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 15 Jones, W. H. Conductor Richmond & Petersburg
Nov 15 Johnson, Andrew Conductor Richmond & Petersburg
Dec 22 Jetts, Wm Engineer Piedmont
         
May 18 Kingan, John H. Wood Overseer Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Keys, Charles M. Engineer Orange & Alexandria
May 25 Kennady, John Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Kennady, Mike Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Kent, G. S. Wood Manager Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Kyle, D. W. Wood Manager Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 King, Christopher Wood Manager Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Kasay, C. C. M. Depot Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Keller, George B. Depot Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Kemsior, Robert Conductor Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Kidwall, George Blacksmith Virginia & Tennessee
July 1 Kirkman, T. E. Conductor Petersburg
July 1 Keys, Robert B. Watchman Petersburg
July 1 Kelley, J. E. Bridge Carpenter Petersburg
July 1 Kelley, Pat Section Master Petersburg
July 18 Kirkland, B. F. Machinist South Side
July 18 Kruse, W. Apprentice South Side
Aug 30 Kelly, J. Overhauler Richmond & Danville
Sep 28 Keigan, J. J. Carpenter Virginia Central
Oct 20 Kapec, F. A. Station Agent Virginia Central
Nov 1 Kirkwood, Robert Carpenter Virginia & Tennessee
         
May 10 Lumpkin, John Carpenter Richmond & York River
May 18 Luckett, W. F. Assistant Agent Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Lynn, M. D. Conductor Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Lynn, A. J. Cleaner Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Loaf, W. F. Engineer Orange & Alexandria
May 25 Litz, James Fireman Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Lowry, Samuel Fireman Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Lowry, F. D. Section Master Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Ledbetter, J. D. Section Master Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Leftwich, W. C. Depot Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Lewis, J. M. Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Lawrence, F. M. Bridge Carpenter Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Lavender, James Watchman Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Lucas, L. H. Wood Manager Virginia & Tennessee
July 1 Lanier, Henry Conductor Petersburg
July 1 Lapping, James Mason Petersburg
July 1 Lanier, D. S. Road Master Petersburg
July 1 Lum, G. W. Machinist Petersburg
July 1 Lanthers, T. R. Engineer Petersburg
July 1 Leadbetter, T. G. Machinist Petersburg
July 1 Lum, John Machinist Petersburg
July 18 Lee, J. T. Watchman South Side
July 18 Libby, W. N. Conductor South Side
July 18 Lee, J. A. Provision Agent South Side
Aug 30 Lumley, B. T. Road Master Piedmont
Aug 30 London, T. R. Agent Piedmont
Aug 30 Longest, H. Conductor Piedmont
Aug 30 Lovelace, R. Moulder Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Lynch, W. Overhauler Richmond & Danville
Nov 1 Leuny, John Engineer Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Lathrop, Thomas Engineer Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Loop, Harvey Engine Cleaner Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 23 Lamb, Wm A Carpenter South Side
Dec 15 Lash, W. A. Carpenter Piedmont
         
May 18 Mitchell, Reuben Brakesman Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Moore, Thomas H. Engineer Orange & Alexandria
May 18 McDonald, Thomas Fireman Orange & Alexandria
May 18 McCheolate, D. C. Keeper Supplies Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Mintor, J. T. Foreman Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Meseley, T. N. Foreman Orange & Alexandria
May 18 McLawn, Ma?? Machinist Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Morro, J. R. Machinist Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Mayhugh, Coffee Machinist Orange & Alexandria
May 25 McAllister, Edward Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Moorman, W. H. Section Master Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 McClung, J. B. Section Master Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Marshall, J. ?. Section Master Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Mackey, Thomas Section Master Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Moriarty, Mike Car Inspector Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Morrison, John Car Inspector Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Morrissey, James Master Mason Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Manning, John Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Moore, E. G. Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Minor, W. S. Depot Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Monly, C. A. Depot Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Mitchell, Robert Wood Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Morgan, John W. Tie Getter Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Morgan, Newton J. Tie Getter Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Milliam, Thomas J. Wood & Tie Getter Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Moon, A. H. Timber Getter Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Morgan, James Spike Maker Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Melon, A. J. Conductor Virginia & Tennessee
June 25 Michaels, Thomas. S. Superintendent Tuckahoe & James River
June 30 Maretin, Lawrence Machinist Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac
July 1 Moore, B. W. Section Master Petersburg
July 1 Magee, John F. Section Master Petersburg
July 1 Magee, W. H. Conductor Petersburg
July 1 Meredith, Ira Carpenter Petersburg
July 1 McCrany, Thomas Agent Pocahontas Petersburg
July 1 McCandlish, Charles Machinist Petersburg
July 1 McKenney, A. J. Agent Stony Creek Petersburg
July 1 Mickle, W. R. J?? Freight Agent Petersburg
July 18 Morro, A. B. Carpenter South Side
July 18 Miller, J. C. Carpenter South Side
July 18 Moore, E. Carpenter South Side
July 18 Miles, J. Carpenter South Side
July 18 Mayo, B. Clerk South Side
July 18 Marshall, J. B. Conductor South Side
July 18 Moody, R. A. Freight & Ticket Agent South Side
July 18 Matthews, W. D. Apprentice South Side
July 18 Maddox, W. Carpenter South Side
July 18 McGrath, T. Section Master South Side
July 18 Miller, H. V. Carpenter South Side
July 18 Marshall, R. C. Section Master South Side
July 18 Maynard, R. W. Sawyer South Side
July 18 Morrisey, Wm Stone Mason South Side
July 18 Moring, E. W. Carpenter South Side
July 18 Moody, A. A. Conductor South Side
July 18 Marshall, R. A. Depot Agent South Side
Aug 30 Murphy, H. Carpenter Piedmont
Aug 30 Macohity, M. Track Layer Piedmont
Aug 30 Martin, J. H. Overseer Piedmont
Aug 30 Morrow, J. L. Assistant Superintendent Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Marrow, J. W. Overseer Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Molair, L. Moulder Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Matt, C. D. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Moore, H. M. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Morrifett, B. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Oct 20 McCune, A. G. Wood Contractor Virginia Central
Oct 20 Maynerd, S. G. Wood Contractor Virginia Central
Oct 25 McFarland, John Machinist Richmond & Danville
Nov 3 McAllistor, Edward Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 3 Mofs, Henry W. Overseer Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 3 Moore, R. D. Section Master Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 3 Mitchell, N. P. Car Repairer Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 3 McPherson, J. C. Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 3 Moore, J. D. Section Master Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 3 Moormair, M. T. Section Master Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 18 Moore, Joseph H. Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 18 Mize, Thomas Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 23 Morris, Thomas Carpenter South Side
Dec 20 Miller, Robert A. Wood Getter Virginia & Tennessee
Dec 22 Mason, T. H. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Dec 22 Minor, B. C. Smith Richmond & Danville
Dec 22 Moon, J. H. Machinist Richmond & Danville
Dec 22 Moon, T. A. Machinist Richmond & Danville
Dec 22 Menloy, J. Apprentice Richmond & Danville
Dec 22 McFortune, W. M. Over Hauler Richmond & Danville
Dec 22 Moon, J. R. Machinist Piedmont
Dec 22 McCrary, T. W. Conductor Piedmont
Dec 22 McCarty, J. Conductor Piedmont
Dec 22 Mason, Shelton Smith Piedmont
Dec 22 Moon, M. Clerk Piedmont
Dec 22 Morrison, S. M. Machinist Piedmont
Dec 22 Morrow, J. L. Assistant Superintendent Piedmont
         
May 18 Nalls, John T. Car Inspector Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Newland, W. A. Cleaner Orange & Alexandria
May 25 Newman, Thomas Fireman Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Nalle, E. P. Baggage Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Norville, J. D. Depot Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Nevill, Jacob Depot Agent Virginia & Tennessee
July 18 Nolan, A. Section Master South Side
July 25 Ninnally, T. Machinist South Side
Aug 30 Nichols, G. Y. Agent Piedmont
Aug 30 Newman, W. T. Engineer Piedmont
Aug 30 Newcomb, H. Carpenter Piedmont
Aug 30 Nunnally, J. H. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Nov 1 Norris, Richard Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Neell, Richard J. Wood Getter Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 11 Noble, Wm M. Contractor Richmond & Petersburg
         
May 18 Obrian, John Cleaner Orange & Alexandria
May 25 Oglesby, J. L. Baggage Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Oliver, C. B. Superintendent's Clerk Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Overstreet, R. H. Wood Getter Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Oakes, M. Wood Manager Virginia & Tennessee
July 18 O'Conner, D. Section Master South Side
July 18 Overteen, P. N. Carpenter South Side
Aug 30 O'Brien, M. Car Greaser Piedmont
Aug 30 Overby, A. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Osborne, J. C. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Owen, B. P. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Dec 22 Owen, J. H. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Dec 22 Orange, C. S. Smith Richmond & Danville
         
May 17 Pony, W. M. Wood Getter Orange & Alexandria
May 17 Powell, Cuthbert Ticket Agent Orange & Alexandria
May 17 Payton, James F. Depot Agent Orange & Alexandria
May 17 Payton, H. L. Contractor Orange & Alexandria
May 17 Panei, B. ?. Baggage Master Orange & Alexandria
May 17 Parris, Henry Brakesman Orange & Alexandria
May 25 Porter, Charles Fireman Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Peterson, J. C. Section Master Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Price, M. L. Wood Manager Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Phelps, J. M. Wood Manager Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Parker, W. J. Depot Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Perkins, H. N. Depot Agent Virginia & Tennessee
July 1 Powell, James Conductor Petersburg
July 1 Powers, Jessie Car Inspector Petersburg
July 1 Peice, L. D. Carpenter Petersburg
July 1 Philips, W. B. Carpenter Petersburg
July 1 Powell, Benjamin T. Engine Runner Petersburg
July 1 Price, L. D. Carpenter Petersburg
July 1 Powers, Jessie Car Inspector Petersburg
July 1 Powell, James Conductor Petersburg
July 1 Potts, D. G. Foreman Petersburg
July 18 Pockes, J. R. Provision Agent South Side
July 18 Peebles, W. E. L. Conductor South Side
July 18 Perry, C. L. Boiler Maker South Side
July 18 Pieces, F. Carpenter South Side
July 18 Phillips, P. Y. Contractor South Side
Aug 30 Peirce, J. A. Station Agent Piedmont
Aug 30 Pottard, T. J. Moulder Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Pierment, H. Machinist Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Purtis, C. Blacksmith Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Pugh, J. B. Telegraph Operator Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Puckett, J. Engineer Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Peirce, A. W. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Pollard, F. R. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Pace, R. A. Wood Getter South Side
Sep 17 Parks, A. P. Track Layer Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac
Oct 20 Plant, Benjamin Machinist Virginia Central
Oct 20 Parrott, J. D. Manager Virginia Central
Nov 1 Parrish, Wm Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Plinkett, James Bridge Inspector Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Pollard, John Engineer Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Pond, M. E. Engineer Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Pried, J. G. Engineer Virginia & Tennessee
Dec 22 Pace, R. G. Agent & Telegrapher Richmond & Danville
Dec 22 Pendleton, H. Machinist Richmond & Danville
Dec 31 Price, C. A. Contractor South Side
         
May 18 Rudd, Thomas Conductor Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Richardson, C. H. Conductor Orange & Alexandria
May 25 Reynolds, T. E. Assistant Superintendent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Reed, ?. W. Switchman Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Reed, John A. Wood Manager Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Rover, Ferdinand Wood & Tie Getter Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Rierson, Oscar Timber Getter Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Robertson, H. W. Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Rudd, C. D. Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Rodgers, J. H. Fireman Virginia & Tennessee
July 1 Roberts, John Engine Runner Petersburg
July 1 Randall, Isaiah J. Engine Runner Petersburg
July 18 Raney, W. W. Apprentice South Side
July 18 Robinson, J. J. Engineer South Side
July 18 Raferty, J. Section Master South Side
July 18 Roberts, J. P. Engineer South Side
July 18 Reid, W. J. contractor South Side
July 18 Riddle, J. F. Sawyer South Side
July 18 Rooker, J. T. Brass Foundryman South Side
July 18 Robertson, A. S. Apprentice South Side
July 18 Roberts, C. Section Master South Side
July 18 Reams, M. J. Engineer South Side
July 18 Reams, E. H. Apprentice South Side
Aug 30 Robinson, J. Carpenter Piedmont
Aug 30 Reams, W. H. engineer Piedmont
Aug 30 Royace, W. S. Conductor Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Rice, B. T. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Rice, J. H. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Redford, J. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Oct 20 Rawls, James Engineer Virginia Central
Oct 20 Reynolds, J. F. Wood Contractor Virginia Central
Oct 20 Ramsey, J. C. Engineer Virginia Central
Nov 1 Roberts, T. J. Engineer Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Roberts, G. C. Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 23 Riddle, M. South Side
Nov 23 Robinett, J. T. Machinist South Side
Dec 22 Riddle, L. A. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Dec 22 Rodgers, J. H. Engineer Piedmont
         
May 18 Scott, J. ?. Wood Overseer Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Sowers, G. W. Wood Contractor Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Storie, John A. Depot Agent Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Simpson, James E. ??? & T Operator Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Shipman, A. ?. Wood Contractor Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Sheppard, John T. Conductor Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Suddarth, Joseph A. Conductor Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Suddarth, James T. Brakesman Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Sartin, J. H. Cleaner Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Sullivan, Thomas Machinist Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Smith, James ?. Machinist Orange & Alexandria
May 25 Seal, Charles Watchman Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Sowers, Wesley Depot Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Staley, C. T. Superintendent's Clerk Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Spencer, Wm M. Section Master Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Stanley, W. H. Section Master Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Scruggs, E. G. Conductor Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 St. Clair, Meadow Wood & Tie Getter Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Sowers, Charles W Wood Manager Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Sowers, W. T. Road Manager Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Stranger, T. V. Road Manager Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Stanley, B. F. Road Manager Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Shufflebarger, F. Bridge Carpenter Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Smith, Hiram Bridge Carpenter Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Smith, T. A. Carpenter Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Swinke, John Forage Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Stirk, Frank Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Southwick, W. C. Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Smith, J. B. Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Stallings, ??? Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
June 8 Short, James M. Bridge Builder Richmond & Petersburg
July 1 Sydner, W. C. Telegraph Operator Petersburg
July 1 Snetor, J. W. Conductor Petersburg
July 1 Sykes, Thomas W. Conductor Petersburg
July 1 Stone, J. E. Carpenter Petersburg
July 1 Smith, Wm Engine Runner Petersburg
July 1 Speres, John W. Engine Runner Petersburg
July 1 Saly, Philip Engine runner Petersburg
July 1 Shanks, James Engine Runner Petersburg
July 1 Sykes, J. Machinist Petersburg
July 1 Snetor, B. H. Agent at Gaysburg Petersburg
July 1 Sanford, C. O. President Petersburg
July 18 Shelly, J. A. Engineer South Side
July 1 Shelly, D. W. Engineer South Side
July 18 Shelby, F. J. Engineer South Side
July 18 Spines, J. Carpenter South Side
July 18 Spiers, F. E. Engineer South Side
July 18 Sheppard, S. M. Blacksmith South Side
July 18 Smith, W. ?. Assistant Agent South Side
July 18 Short, J. M. Carpenter South Side
July 18 Sadler, J. M. Blacksmith South Side
Aug 2 Stevens, Moses Bridge Carpenter Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac
Aug 2 Smith, Wm Bridge Carpenter Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac
Aug 30 Smith, W. F. Assistant Agent Piedmont
Aug 30 Smith, W. M. Engineer Piedmont
Aug 30 St??, G. Engineer Piedmont
Aug 30 Sampson, F. J. Freight Agent Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Samson, H. Moulder Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Saylor, W. G. Moulder Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Scruggs, J. Car Greaser Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Scruggs, L. Overhauler Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Seay, J. A. Track Layer Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Shelton, P. M. Tinner Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Singleton, J. L. Telegraph Operator Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Smith, J. C. Station Agent Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Spencer, H. R. Sawyer Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Symor, J. W. Painter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Smith, A. W. Engineer Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Smith, R. H. Engineer Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Snead, J. H. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Spain, J. L. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Oct 20 Shepperson, W. J. Carpenter Virginia Central
Oct 20 Sneed, J. H. Section Master Virginia Central
Oct 20 Saunders, D. J., Jr. Wood Contractor Virginia Central
Oct 25 Snider, P. M. Conductor Piedmont
Oct 25 Stith, W. H. Superintendent's Clerk Richmond & Danville
Oct 25 Stammon, James Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Nov 1 Surtz, J. Q. Engineer Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Sawyer, Edward Engineer Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Saridge, James Engineer Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Stephens, W. L. Carpenter Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Stephens, J. M. Carpenter Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Smithson, James Fireman Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Smith, J. H. Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 18 Sheppard, Joseph H. Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 18 Sadler, John Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 18 Spence, John L. Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
Dec 22 Skinner, T. H. Freight Agent Richmond & Danville
Dec 22 Smith, W. T. Conductor Piedmont
Dec 22 Sprunce, George Smith Piedmont
Dec 22 Shelton, P. M. Fireman Piedmont
Dec 22 Smithsone, J. C. Telegraph Clerk Piedmont
Dec 31 Sydnor, F. H. Contractor South Side
         
May 18 Turner, Lewis E. Wood Contractor Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Tatum, Charles H. Wood Overseer Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Tapscott, James S. Assistant Operator Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Taylor, James C. Conductor Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Taylor, Theadon  Brakesman Orange & Alexandria
May 25 Truit, T. W. Conductor Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Tillman, John T. Wood Manager Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Trammee, W. D. Watchman Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Thomas, J. W. Depot Clerk Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Taylor, A. P. Depot Agent Virginia & Tennessee
July 1 Tucker, W. T. Agent at Gaston Petersburg
July 1 Telghmond, J. B. Agent at Weldon Petersburg
July 1 Tillen, T. H. Agent at Rylands Petersburg
July 1 Turner, J. M. Conductor Petersburg
July 1 Tucker, Thomas Carpenter Petersburg
July 1 Tucker, Sidney Carpenter Petersburg
July 1 Totty, Eli Machinist Petersburg
July 18 Topp, H. Carpenter Virginia Central
July 18 Tucker, J. M. Assistant Agent South Side
July 18 Tucker, D. R. Assistant Agent South Side
July 18 Thaclier, James Apprentice South Side
July 30 Talkot, T. J. Engineer Piedmont
July 30 Tony, H. H. Superintendent's Clerk Piedmont
Aug 30 Talcott, Charles G. Superintendent Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Ten, Brook Clerk & Telegraph Operator Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Tunstoa, A. Section Master Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Tunstace, W. P. Section Master Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Taylor, W. E. Conductor Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Taylor, J. C. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Turnstace, J. H. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Oct 25 Townsend, J. W. Painter Richmond & Danville
Nov 1 Thompson, H. J. Engineer Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Tuggle, Sam R. Engineer Virginia & Tennessee
Dec 22 Tynstall, L. T. Apprentice Richmond & Danville
         
May 18 Vaughan, A. Brakesman Orange & Alexandria
May 25 Vandergriff, Thomas Section Master Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Viar, Jacob Wood Sawyer & Agent Virginia & Tennessee
July 1 Van Pelt, John S. Carpenter Petersburg
Aug 30 Vernon, T. Carpenter Piedmont
Aug 30 V??, H. J. Depot Agent Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Vaughn, W. W. Depot Agent Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Vernon, J. P. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Vaden, W. E. Conductor Richmond & Danville
Dec 31 Vincente, C. H. Copper Smith South Side
         
May 18 Wooden, Thomas E Assistant Depot Agent Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Wenton, W. J. Wood Manager Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Woodward, A. J. Engineer Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Waddy, James E. Master Machinist Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Witbork, James H. Master Machinist Orange & Alexandria
May 18 Welch, Robert Cleaner & Watchman Orange & Alexandria
May 25 Wingfield, C. C. Ticket Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Wingfield, J. W. Pay Master Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Waldrop, John J. Depot Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Withers, W. S. Depot Agent Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Witt, G. W. Bridge Inspector Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Wafsurn, ??? Wood Getter Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Wade, C. M. Wood Getter Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Walton, J. B. Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Wood, Silas Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Wood, Jesse Moulder Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Williams, Thomas Wood Manager Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Williams, J. F. Watchman Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Wright, J. H. Watchman Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Watern, James Fireman Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Witt, G. L. Section Master Virginia & Tennessee
July 1 Wright, W. D. Carpenter Petersburg
July 1 Winston, Robert Carpenter Petersburg
July 1 Warfield, E. L. Carpenter Petersburg
July 1 Welton, J. W. Section Master Petersburg
July 1 Woodward, John Machinist Petersburg
July 1 White, W. W. Engine Runner Petersburg
July 1 Wills, John E. General Freight Agent Petersburg
July 18 Wise, L. Carpenter South Side
July 18 Wimper, A. C. Carpenter South Side
July 18 Wiggins, t. H. Carpenter South Side
July 18 Williamson, J. C. Carpenter South Side
July 18 Wilborne, S. O. Engineer South Side
July 18 Wood, C. E. Baggage Agent South Side
July 18 Wharton, R. Section Master South Side
July 18 Whittaker, W. T. Machinist South Side
July 18 Wingfield, P. G. Contractor South Side
Aug 2 Willoughly, W. Bridge Carpenter Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac
Aug 20 Wood, Wm Carpenter Virginia Central
Aug 30 Williamson, H. W. Treasurer Piedmont
Aug 30 W??ington, H. M. Assistant Agent Piedmont
Aug 30 Walker, T. H. Section Master Piedmont
Aug 30 Way, R. H. Station Agent Piedmont
Aug 30 Wilborne, A. J. Teamster Piedmont
Aug 30 West, W. T. Baggage Agent Piedmont
Aug 30 Wright, L. C. Baggage Agent Piedmont
Aug 30 Winge, J. H. Wagon Master Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Williams, J. T. Smith Foreman Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Winge, J. P. Telegraph Operator Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Wren, ?. F. Assistant Freight Agent Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Walker, W. H. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Woodson, T. H. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Wormack, S. D. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Whitlick, J. H. engineer Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Wootton, C. S. Conductor Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Wood, Wm Carpenter Virginia Central
Oct 20 Worthen, B. H. Clerk Virginia Central
Oct 25 Watson, J. T. Assistant Agent Piedmont
Nov 1 Webb, G. W. Car Repairer Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Wharton, Joseph Engineer Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Wells, James B. Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
Dec 20 Williams, J. A. Ticket Agent Virginia & Tennessee
Dec 20 Wood, Silas Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
Dec 22 Walker, D. Smith Richmond & Danville
Dec 22 Wren, J. F. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Dec 22 Wallace, W. R. Freight Clerk Richmond & Danville
Dec 22 Watson, A. A. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Dec 22 White, W. H. Conductor Piedmont
Jan 4/65 Waldrop, W. A. B. Section Agent Virginia & Tennessee
         
May 18 Yeafer, Charles N. Brakesman Orange & Alexandria
May 25 Yingling, W. F. Bridge Inspector Virginia & Tennessee
May 25 Yanev, Alexander Wood S. & Agent Virginia & Tennessee
June 30 Young, J. M. Assistant Superintendent Piedmont
Aug 30 Yaney, P. H. Depot Agent Richmond & Danville
Aug 30 Yuteo, S. H. Tinner Richmond & Danville
Oct 1 Young, J. L. H. Contractor South Side
Nov 1 Yanee, Joseph Carpenter Virginia & Tennessee
Nov 1 Yingling, G. W. Machinist Virginia & Tennessee
Dec 5 Young, Thomas L. Conductor Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac
Dec 22 Young, J. M. Assistant Superintendent Richmond & Danville
Dec 22 Youngblood, W. A. Carpenter Richmond & Danville
Dec 22 Yates, S. H. Tinner Piedmont
{The two books are marked, on their covers, "Commandant's Exemption Book 1864," and "Chapter 1, Vol. 242" and "Chapter 1, Vol. 243."}

Home